Total Word Count for Srila Prabhupada's Teachings in Vanisource: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "{| id="resource" |- style="background:silver; color:black; " |''' Book''' || ''' Word Count ''' || ''' Percentage ''' |- |K...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Category:Books - Vanisource]] | |||
| | [[Category:Conversations - Vanisource]] | ||
|''' | [[Category:Lectures - Vanisource]] | ||
[[Category:Letters - Vanisource]] | |||
[[Category:All Umbrella Categories - Vanisource]] | |||
<div style="float:right;">__TOC__</div> | |||
== Total Word Count for all of Srila Prabhupada's Documents - 18,991,012 == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- A Second Chance - The Story of a Near-Death Experience | |||
! ''' Word Count for all of Srila Prabhupada's Documents''' !! ''' Word Count ''' !! ''' Percentage of Words ''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |38 Books (SB & CC are counted together as 2)||align="right"| 4,582,415||align="right"|24.13% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |6,747 Letters||align="right"| 2,490,351||align="right"|13.11% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1,155 Conversations and 520 Morning Walks||align="right"|5,129,259||align="right"|27.01% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2,143 Lectures||align="right"|6,788,987||align="right"|35.75% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |- class="sortbottom" | ||
|''' Total Documented Words''' ||align="right"|'''18,991,012'''||align="right"|'''100.00%'''<span id="resource_sum"></span> | |||
|} | |||
== Total Word Count for all of Srila Prabhupada's Books - 4,582,415== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! ''' Title of Books''' !! ''' Word Count ''' !! ''' Percentage of Books ''' | |||
|- | |||
|Krishna Book||align="right"| 319,481||align="right"| 6.97% | |||
|- | |||
|Sri Isopanisad||align="right"| 30,070||align="right"| 0.66% | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Nectar of Devotion||align="right"| 136,972||align="right"| 2.99% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Nectar of Instruction||align="right"| 21,794||align="right"| 0.48% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Bhagavad-gita As It Is - translations||align="right"| 21,829||align="right"| 0.48% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Bhagavad-gita As It Is - purports||align="right"| 176,064||align="right"| 3.84% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Srimad- | |Srimad-Bhagavatam cantos 1 to 10.13 - translations||align="right"| 401,348||align="right"| 8.76% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Srimad- | |Srimad-Bhagavatam cantos 1 to 10.13 - purports||align="right"|1,454,506||align="right"| 31.75% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Caitanya-caritamrita - translations||align="right"| 330,065||align="right"| 7.20% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Caitanya-caritamrita - purports||align="right"| 455,259||align="right"| 9.93% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Science of Self-Realization||align="right"| 115,225||align="right"| 2.51% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |In Search of the Ultimate Goal of Life||align="right"| 18,867||align="right"| 0.41% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Teachings of Lord Caitanya||align="right"| 116,587||align="right"| 2.54% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Beyond Birth and Death||align="right"| 13,297||align="right"| 0.29% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Topmost Yoga System||align="right"| 25,486||align="right"| 0.56% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Perfection of Yoga||align="right"| 13,680||align="right"| 0.30% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Easy Journey to Other Planets||align="right"| 19,915||align="right"| 0.43% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Krsna the Reservoir of Pleasure||align="right"| 4,235||align="right"| 0.09% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Raja-Vidya The King of Knowledge||align="right"| 26,968||align="right"| 0.59% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Elevation to Krsna Consciousness||align="right"| 21,736||align="right"| 0.47% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |On the Way to Krsna||align="right"| 18,686||align="right"| 0.41% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Teachings of Lord Kapila||align="right"| 88,374||align="right"| 1.93% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Gitar Gan||align="right"| 38,640||align="right"| 0.84% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Perfect Questions, Perfect Answers||align="right"| 25,368||align="right"| 0.55% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Transcendental Teachings of Prahlada Maharaja||align="right"| 8,985||align="right"| 0.20% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Matchless Gift||align="right"| 27,309||align="right"| 0.60% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Beyond Illusion & Doubt||align="right"| 64,962||align="right"| 1.42% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Life Comes From Life||align="right"| 30,056||align="right"| 0.66% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Path of Perfection||align="right"| 49,858||align="right"| 1.09% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Civilization and Transcendence||align="right"| 19,881||align="right"| 0.43% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Light of the Bhagavata||align="right"| 19,161||align="right"| 0.42% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Renunciation Through Wisdom||align="right"| 78,258||align="right"| 1.71% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dharma - The Way of Transcendence||align="right"| 32,002||align="right"| 0.70% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Message of Godhead||align="right"| 20,438||align="right"| 0.45% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |A Second Chance - The Story of a Near-Death Experience||align="right"| 51,048||align="right"| 1.11% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Journey of Self-Discovery||align="right"| 89,682||align="right"| 1.96% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mukunda-mala-stotra||align="right"| 12,283||align="right"| 0.27% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Teachings of Queen Kunti||align="right"| 72,104||align="right"| 1.57% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Laws of Nature||align="right"| 22,060||align="right"| 0.48% | ||
|- | |||
|Narada Bhakti Sutra||align="right"| 13,132||align="right"| 0.29% | |||
|- | |||
|Quest for Enlightenment||align="right"| 76,744||align="right"| 1.67% | |||
|- | |||
|- class="sortbottom" | |||
|''' Total''' ||align="right"|'''4,582,415'''||align="right"|'''100.00%'''<span id="resource_sum"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Comparison: Word Count for Translations of BG, SB & CC '''vs''' Purports & Commentaries== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! ''' Translations''' !! ''' Word Count ''' !! ''' Percentage ''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Bhagavad-gita As It Is||align="right"| 21,829||align="right"|0.48% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Srimad-Bhagavatam cantos 1 to 10.13||align="right"| 401,348||align="right"|8.76% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Caitanya-caritamrita||align="right"|330,065||align="right"|7.20% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |- class="sortbottom" | ||
|''' Total Translations''' ||align="right"|'''753,242'''||align="right"|'''16.44%'''<span id="resource_sum"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|- class="sortbottom" | |||
|''' Total Purports and Commentaries''' ||align="right"|'''3,829,173'''||align="right"|'''83.56%'''<span id="resource_sum"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|- class="sortbottom" | |||
|''' Total Word Count of Books''' ||align="right"|'''4,582,415'''||align="right"|'''100.00%'''<span id="resource_sum"></span> | |||
|} | |||
==Comparison: Word Count of BG, SB and CC '''vs''' All Other Books== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! ''' Title''' !! ''' Word Count ''' !! ''' Percentage ''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Bhagavad-gita As It Is||align="right"| 197,893||align="right"|4.32% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Srimad-Bhagavatam||align="right"| 1,855,854||align="right"|40.50% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Caitanya-caritamrita||align="right"|785,324||align="right"| 17.14% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |- class="sortbottom" | ||
|''' Total for BG, SB, CC''' ||align="right"|'''2,839,071'''||align="right"|'''61.96%'''<span id="resource_sum"></span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |- class="sortbottom" | ||
|''' Total for other Books''' ||align="right"|'''1,743,344'''||align="right"|'''38.04%'''<span id="resource_sum"></span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- class="sortbottom" | ||
|''' Total''' ||align="right"|'''4,582,415'''||align="right"|'''100.00%'''<span id="resource_sum"></span> | |''' Total Word Count of Books''' ||align="right"|'''4,582,415'''||align="right"|'''100.00%'''<span id="resource_sum"></span> | ||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Word Count for Srimad-Bhagavatam Cantos 1 to 10.13== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! ''' Srimad-Bhagavatam Cantos ''' !! ''' Word Count ''' !! ''' Percentage of Books ''' | |||
|- | |||
|Canto 01 Purports||align="right"| 212,925||align="right"|4.65% | |||
|- | |||
|Canto 02 Purports||align="right"|146,870||align="right"|3.21% | |||
|- | |||
|Canto 03 Purports||align="right"|262,283||align="right"|5.72% | |||
|- | |||
|Canto 04 Purports||align="right"|300,373||align="right"|6.55% | |||
|- | |||
|Canto 05 Purports||align="right"|107,934||align="right"|2.36% | |||
|- | |||
|Canto 06 Purports||align="right"|95,701||align="right"|2.09% | |||
|- | |||
|Canto 07 Purports||align="right"|126,418||align="right"|2.76% | |||
|- | |||
|Canto 08 Purports||align="right"|68,183||align="right"|1.49% | |||
|- | |||
|Canto 09 Purports||align="right"|48,266||align="right"|1.05% | |||
|- | |||
|Canto 10.1 to 10.13 Purports||align="right"|85,553||align="right"|1.87% | |||
|- | |||
|- class="sortbottom" | |||
|''' Total Purports Srimad-Bhagavatam cantos 1 to 10.13''' ||align="right"|'''1,454,506'''||align="right"|'''31.74%'''<span id="resource_sum"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|- class="sortbottom" | |||
|''' Total Translations Srimad-Bhagavatam cantos 1 to 10.13''' ||align="right"|'''401,348'''||align="right"|'''8.76%'''<span id="resource_sum"></span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- class="sortbottom" | |||
|''' Total Srimad-Bhagavatam cantos 1 to 10.13''' ||align="right"|'''1,855,854'''||align="right"|'''40.50%'''<span id="resource_sum"></span> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 14:57, 18 October 2021
Total Word Count for all of Srila Prabhupada's Documents - 18,991,012
Word Count for all of Srila Prabhupada's Documents | Word Count | Percentage of Words |
---|---|---|
38 Books (SB & CC are counted together as 2) | 4,582,415 | 24.13% |
6,747 Letters | 2,490,351 | 13.11% |
1,155 Conversations and 520 Morning Walks | 5,129,259 | 27.01% |
2,143 Lectures | 6,788,987 | 35.75% |
Total Documented Words | 18,991,012 | 100.00% |
Total Word Count for all of Srila Prabhupada's Books - 4,582,415
Title of Books | Word Count | Percentage of Books |
---|---|---|
Krishna Book | 319,481 | 6.97% |
Sri Isopanisad | 30,070 | 0.66% |
Nectar of Devotion | 136,972 | 2.99% |
Nectar of Instruction | 21,794 | 0.48% |
Bhagavad-gita As It Is - translations | 21,829 | 0.48% |
Bhagavad-gita As It Is - purports | 176,064 | 3.84% |
Srimad-Bhagavatam cantos 1 to 10.13 - translations | 401,348 | 8.76% |
Srimad-Bhagavatam cantos 1 to 10.13 - purports | 1,454,506 | 31.75% |
Caitanya-caritamrita - translations | 330,065 | 7.20% |
Caitanya-caritamrita - purports | 455,259 | 9.93% |
Science of Self-Realization | 115,225 | 2.51% |
In Search of the Ultimate Goal of Life | 18,867 | 0.41% |
Teachings of Lord Caitanya | 116,587 | 2.54% |
Beyond Birth and Death | 13,297 | 0.29% |
Topmost Yoga System | 25,486 | 0.56% |
Perfection of Yoga | 13,680 | 0.30% |
Easy Journey to Other Planets | 19,915 | 0.43% |
Krsna the Reservoir of Pleasure | 4,235 | 0.09% |
Raja-Vidya The King of Knowledge | 26,968 | 0.59% |
Elevation to Krsna Consciousness | 21,736 | 0.47% |
On the Way to Krsna | 18,686 | 0.41% |
Teachings of Lord Kapila | 88,374 | 1.93% |
Gitar Gan | 38,640 | 0.84% |
Perfect Questions, Perfect Answers | 25,368 | 0.55% |
Transcendental Teachings of Prahlada Maharaja | 8,985 | 0.20% |
Matchless Gift | 27,309 | 0.60% |
Beyond Illusion & Doubt | 64,962 | 1.42% |
Life Comes From Life | 30,056 | 0.66% |
Path of Perfection | 49,858 | 1.09% |
Civilization and Transcendence | 19,881 | 0.43% |
Light of the Bhagavata | 19,161 | 0.42% |
Renunciation Through Wisdom | 78,258 | 1.71% |
Dharma - The Way of Transcendence | 32,002 | 0.70% |
Message of Godhead | 20,438 | 0.45% |
A Second Chance - The Story of a Near-Death Experience | 51,048 | 1.11% |
Journey of Self-Discovery | 89,682 | 1.96% |
Mukunda-mala-stotra | 12,283 | 0.27% |
Teachings of Queen Kunti | 72,104 | 1.57% |
Laws of Nature | 22,060 | 0.48% |
Narada Bhakti Sutra | 13,132 | 0.29% |
Quest for Enlightenment | 76,744 | 1.67% |
Total | 4,582,415 | 100.00% |
Comparison: Word Count for Translations of BG, SB & CC vs Purports & Commentaries
Translations | Word Count | Percentage |
---|---|---|
Bhagavad-gita As It Is | 21,829 | 0.48% |
Srimad-Bhagavatam cantos 1 to 10.13 | 401,348 | 8.76% |
Caitanya-caritamrita | 330,065 | 7.20% |
Total Translations | 753,242 | 16.44% |
Total Purports and Commentaries | 3,829,173 | 83.56% |
Total Word Count of Books | 4,582,415 | 100.00% |
Comparison: Word Count of BG, SB and CC vs All Other Books
Title | Word Count | Percentage |
---|---|---|
Bhagavad-gita As It Is | 197,893 | 4.32% |
Srimad-Bhagavatam | 1,855,854 | 40.50% |
Caitanya-caritamrita | 785,324 | 17.14% |
Total for BG, SB, CC | 2,839,071 | 61.96% |
Total for other Books | 1,743,344 | 38.04% |
Total Word Count of Books | 4,582,415 | 100.00% |
Word Count for Srimad-Bhagavatam Cantos 1 to 10.13
Srimad-Bhagavatam Cantos | Word Count | Percentage of Books |
---|---|---|
Canto 01 Purports | 212,925 | 4.65% |
Canto 02 Purports | 146,870 | 3.21% |
Canto 03 Purports | 262,283 | 5.72% |
Canto 04 Purports | 300,373 | 6.55% |
Canto 05 Purports | 107,934 | 2.36% |
Canto 06 Purports | 95,701 | 2.09% |
Canto 07 Purports | 126,418 | 2.76% |
Canto 08 Purports | 68,183 | 1.49% |
Canto 09 Purports | 48,266 | 1.05% |
Canto 10.1 to 10.13 Purports | 85,553 | 1.87% |
Total Purports Srimad-Bhagavatam cantos 1 to 10.13 | 1,454,506 | 31.74% |
Total Translations Srimad-Bhagavatam cantos 1 to 10.13 | 401,348 | 8.76% |
Total Srimad-Bhagavatam cantos 1 to 10.13 | 1,855,854 | 40.50% |